Sugar Industry in Bihar – at a Glance

Sugar industry is the largest agro-based industry in Bihar. The industry generates sizeable employment directly in the farm sector and indirectly through ancillary industries and related activities. It is estimated that about 5 lakh farmers are engaged in the cultivation of sugarcane and, approximately, another half a lakh as unskilled and skilled workers. There are also trained technologists, directly engaged in sugar industry in the state. Bihar has immense potential for sugar and allied industries, particularly in ethanol and captive power generation. Keeping in view the vast scope of its expansion, the state government has decided to encourage the sugarcane based industries in the state. More than Rs. 600 crore has been invested by the sugar companies for capacity expansion and their daily crushing capacity has consequently increased from 37 thousand tonnes in 2005 to 68 thousand tonnes at present. Of the total cultivable area of 54 lakh hectares in the state, only 4.41 percent is covered under the sugarcane cultivation, and there is ample scope for increasing the area under sugarcane cultivation.




Sugar Industry in Bihar

Basic Statistics:

No of Sugar Mills28
No of operational Sugar Mills12
No. of closed Sugar Mills16
Bihar State Sugar Corporation13
BIC Group03
2011-122012-13
Area under Sugarcane (2011-12)2.54 Lakh Hectare2.74 Lakh Hectare
Production of Sugarcane (2011-12)177 Lakh MT222 Lakh MT
Productivity of Sugarcane (2011-12)69.72 MT/Hec.

81.02 MT/Hec.

Cane Crushed48.83 Lakh MT58.97 Lakh MT
Sugar Produced4.51 Lakh MT

5.09 Lakh MT

Recovery Percentage9.24%

8.63%

Brief Profile of Private Sector Working Sugar Mills (2011-12 & 2012-13)
SLName of Sugar MillCrushing Capacity (in TCD)Total Cane Crushed (in lac Qtl)Total Production of Sugar (in lac Qtl)Recovery %age(Average) Duration of Crushing Days(Average)Total Cane Crushed (in lac Qtl)Total Production of Sugar (lac Qtl)Recovery %age (Average)Duration of Crushing Days(Average)
1.Bagaha5,00050.614.999.8410760.065.499.12129
2.Harinagar10,00094.618.969.47105124.1310.998.88123
3.Narkatiaganj7,50078.797.659.7111195.638.418.80141
4.Manjhaulia5,00044.874.239.3010751.674.478.50119
5.Sasamusa2,50021.092.069.519525.552.269.00106
6.Gopalganj5,00039.193.729.509544.753.998.9796
7.Sidhwalia5,00047.014.439.4310352.394.698.95113
8.Riga5,00048.134.489.3112045.164.048.9168
9.Hasanpur3,00031.172.959.4811240.293.709.20128
10.Motihari2,500----4.470.266.8832
11.Lauriya3,50015.290.667.1110220.181.057.39100
12.Sugauli3,50017.540.978.6010325.441.608.6392
Total:57,500488.3045.109.24105589.7250.958.63104
  1. July 10, 2014

    Ravindar kamath

    Rice Mill Plant
    Suri Engineers Private Limited is a pioneering manufacturer of Rice Mill Machinery.

    From a humble beginning more than three decades ago as a technology supplier for conventional rice mills, SURI has gradually upgraded the technologies to modern Rice Mills, bringing state- of-the-art technology in the field of polishing, shelling, grading etc.

    At present, SURI has successfully installed its machinery in more than 6,300 rice mills across India and abroad, both on turn key basis and otherwise.
    Regards
    Ravinder kamath
    9007550425

  2. May 25, 2014

    ABHIJIT DUTTA

    We are a team of Ex Service Engineer Of Belliss India . We have started erection, commissioning, overhauling, problem shooting i.e service of belliss make turbine. We can also supply any spare parts of the turbine. If require please not hesitate to call us. Contact Person : A Dutta 9433235141 /9062501734

    • July 7, 2014

      Vimal Kumar

      Dear Mr. Dutta

      Greetings from Udyog Mitra!

      If any query from entrepreneurs end would come related with turbine , we would suggest them about you.

      For further any query you may visit to the udyog mitra office.

      With Thanks
      Vimal Kumar
      CEO
      Udyog Mitra

  3. May 6, 2014

    Sachchidanand Jha

    Dear Sir,
    We design, install and commission Effluent Treatment Plant, industrial Reverse Osmosis Plant and Water Softeners for various industries / sectors since 1995. We upgrade existing ETP and take O & M. We also supply chemicals for R.O. , boilers and cooling towers. I shall welcome the opportunity to discuss your requirement and how we could serve you at 09431079872.
    Thanks

    • July 7, 2014

      Vimal Kumar

      Dear Mr. Jha
      Greetings from Udyog Mitra!

      Thanks for this information. If any query related with ETP will comes in front of us, we would approach you.

      With thanks
      Vimal Kumar
      CEO
      Udyog Mitra

  4. May 3, 2014

    Goutam Prakash Jha

    Respected Sir,
    Currently I am working Gangakhed Sugar & Energy Ltd, Parbhani, Maharashtra as an Instrumentation Engineer. Our company Capacity is 6000TCD sugar,30 MW Power Plant & 66klpd Distillery plant with 1.8 mw spent wash Boiler. I am Working Last 3.5 yrs to till date.Right now I want to change my job.If any vacancy related to my job profile please call or mail me.

    Thanks & Regards.
    Goutam Jha
    09552002072

    • July 8, 2014

      Vimal Kumar

      Dear Mr. Jha
      Greetings from Udyog Mitra!

      If any qquery from sugar industries will come related with your profile definitely ,we would inform you.

      If you want any further assistance, please visit to our office.

      With Thanks
      Vimal Kumar
      CEO
      Udyog Mitra

  5. April 21, 2014

    ravi jalan

    I want to eteblish cattle feed plant in saharsa aria. I want to where is raw material in thair

    • July 8, 2014

      Vimal Kumar

      Dear Mr. Jalan
      Greetings from Udyog Mitra!

      You want to establish the cattle feed industry in saharsa. the raw material related with maize is available in Saharsa & Khagaria.

      For further assistance, you may visit to the udyog Mitra office.

      With Thanks
      Vimal Kumar
      CEO
      Udyog Mitra

  6. February 20, 2014

    Ravindar kamath

    RICE MILL
    In more than a decade of operations we have learnt to set a precedent in the global supply of GRAIN processing machinery through our exceptional products backed by continuous R&D, innovation, focused services and enhanced customer satisfaction
    We are committed
    * to implementation of new technology in the field of rice and grain processing
    * to keep a sharp eye on product quality and
    * to put in all efforts to raise the responsibility for end to end solutions including turnkey projects
    in rice and grain processing machinery and……
    We continue to enhance productivity standards at the lowest operating
    cost thus offering our customers a product of high profitability, quality at the most competitive price.

    Ravindar kamath
    9883213267

    • March 1, 2014

      bijay musaddi

      plz tell me what type of rice mill machinery you making. i am a rice miller in west bengal. what type of machines & services you will provide me. plz write me or call me at 09002435253

    • March 19, 2014

      KANHAIYA KUMAR DUSADHA

      plz tell me what type of rice mill machinery you making. i am a rice miller in west bengal. what type of machines & services you will provide me. plz write me or call me 09934831911 09431507636

    • July 8, 2014

      Vimal Kumar

      Dear Mr. Kamanth
      Greetings from Udyog Mitra!

      If any query related with machinery will come, then definitely we would inform you.

      For further assistance, kindly visit to our office.

      With Thanks
      Vimal Kumar
      CEO
      Udyog Mitra

  7. November 29, 2013

    TIRHUT DUGDH UTPADAK SAHKARI SANGH LTD., MUZAFFARPUR DAIRY, MUZAFFARPUR

    we are one of the milk union of Bihar State Milk Cooperative Federation Ltd. (COMFED), Patna. We require an average of 100 MTs. of sugar on monthly basis for various milk products.
    It is requested to kindly arrange to send offers, terms and conditions for purchase of M 31 grade sugar.

    Dy. Manager (Pur.)

    • July 8, 2014

      Vimal Kumar

      Dear Sir
      Greetings fromUdyog Mitra!

      If any query related with the market of sugar will come,we would suggest your name.

      For further assistance, kindly visit to our office.

      With Thanks
      Vimal Kumar
      CEO
      Udyog Mitra

  8. November 4, 2013

    Anshul khera

    We are global company manufacturing yeast, we are looking for cane molasses production capacity of Bihar and utilization for our future investment.
    regards,
    Anshul khera
    Manager Projects
    AbMauri India

    • February 22, 2014

      umesh kumar

      dear sir I have seen your requirement of cane then I can proved or material .
      if u want such type of material then contact me 9634534968
      thank you…

      • July 8, 2014

        Vimal Kumar

        Dear Mr. Kumar
        Greetings from Udyog Mitra!

        Kindly make us clear that you are talking about raw material or product first. Thus, we can answer you in more crystal way.

        For further more assistance, you can visit to our office.

        With Thanks
        Vimal Kumar
        CEO
        Udyog Mitra

    • July 8, 2014

      Vimal Kumar

      Dear Mr. Khera

      Greetings from Udyog Mitra!
      You are looking for the molasses production capacity of Bihar , kindly contact us directly in office for the data.

      With Thanks
      Vimal kumar
      CEO
      Udyog Mitra

Leave a comment